CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 E80534

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Tech LLC
5500 Havana Street
Denver, Colorado 80239

RE: The tariff classification of vinyl gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style VL418, is a disposable ambidextrous vinyl glove with a rolled cuff which will be bulk packed.

The applicable subheading for style VL418 will be 3926.20.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: other: other . . . disposable. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division